Privacy policy

St Barnabas Broadway, publisher of barneys.org.au online, abides by Australia‘s National Privacy Principles and is committed to respecting your right to privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy in all your dealings with us: when you contact us, visit our websites, respond to one of our surveys or promotions, subscribe to our websites, buy something from us or share your experiences with us.

We only collect personal information that is needed for or directly related to the functions and activities of the association.

  • We protect your details through encryption, firewalls, and secure buildings and computer security systems.
  • We never share information about you with any other organisation beyond what is necessary to deliver the goods or services you have requested from us.
  • You are welcome to review the information we hold about you.
  • You have the right to opt out of individually addressed promotional mailings. We deal with complaints about privacy breaches promptly.

We only collect personal information about you if it is:

  • necessary to supply you with what you request or give you the access you need – for example, if you want to:
    • Join one of our regular groups or attend events;
    • Contribute to financially support the ministry of St Barnabas Church Broadway;
    • Attend worship with us regularly;

We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and we will take steps to ensure that the information we collect does not intrude to an unreasonable extent on your personal affairs.

        When we ask you for information, we will tell you:

  • who we are and how to contact us.
  • what information we need and why we’re collecting it.
  • how you can get access to the personal information you give us if you want to check or change it.
  • any law that requires us to collect it; and
  • the main consequences (if any) if all or part of the information is not provided.

We will usually collect personal information directly from you.

Sensitive information
Sensitive information is information that identifies an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

St Barnabas Church Broadway does not collect sensitive information about you unless you specifically choose to volunteer it to us, for example in a letter to us about your experiences or concerns.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when contacting or dealing with St Barnabas Church Broadway. So, for example, you can visit the free parts of our websites, respond to surveys, or ask us questions without identifying yourself. You can give anonymously to the ministry of St Barnabas Church Broadway. However, if you want to give a gift to St Barnabas School Building Fund, register for an event, or purchase goods and services from St Barnabas Church Broadway or ask a question about the personal information we hold about you, you will need to give us certain personal information. 


Intrusion detection
For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we employ systems to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. In the event of a police investigation, and pursuant to any required legal process, information from these systems may be used to help identify an individual.

Information you may choose to provide
If you take part in an online, mail or phone survey the information we collect is usually anonymous and is only used in aggregated form unless we specifically tell you otherwise at the time we collect it. You may always choose not to participate. All information gathered in this way is kept strictly confidential.

We may also collect general demographic data so we can check aggregated results against ABS statistics to ensure they’re representative, but the identification is no more specific than your postcode and is never used on an individual basis.

Where you give us information about your experiences with products or services this may be interesting to others when we publish articles on those topics. If we wish to use your experience and you’ve provided it to us in a private communication (letter, fax, email, phone call, survey) we will always ask your permission before we publish it. You always have the right to refuse or to request anonymity.

How your personal information is used and disclosed

We will not use or disclose or permit the use or disclosure of personal information that could be used to identify an individual except in the following circumstances:

When you register for an event or purchase something from us or respond to one of our promotions we will use the information you provide to deliver any information, goods and/or services you have requested.

We may also:

  • ask you for your email address so we can send you our e-newsletters — you can always opt out of these.
  • tell you about related products or services that St Barnabas Church, Broadway provides. For example we may send you notices about upcoming events of the St Barnabas Church, Broadway.
  • invite you to participate in research to improve St Barnabas Church, Broadway.


We may use information about you that was collected by another organisation to send you promotional offers on St Barnabas Church, Broadway events and fund raising appeals. In this case we will take all reasonable steps to make sure you gave informed consent for the information to be used in this way and we will give you the option not to receive further contact from St Barnabas Church, Broadway.

We will from time to time use the information we hold about you to send you promotional offers on St Barnabas Church, Broadway events and fund raising appeals. We will always give you the option not to receive any further individually addressed promotional contact from St Barnabas Church, Broadway.

When we send you an e-newsletter we may collect information about opening and click through rates. We will only use that information in aggregated form.

Where personal information you give us is disclosed to an agent of St Barnabas Church, Broadway (for example to data processing, data analysis, printing, or mailing contractors) it will only be disclosed to the extent necessary to enable them to undertake the specific task we’ve contracted them to do and we will require them to operate under conditions of confidentiality, which will be specified as a term of the contract between St Barnabas Church, Broadway and the agent. Such an agent will be required to return all original records to St Barnabas Church, Broadway, return or securely destroy any copied records and ensure that its employees are familiar with their obligations of privacy and confidentiality. Personal information collected by St Barnabas Church, Broadway will not be given, sold or rented for use by any other organisation or for any other purpose. Any partners of St Barnabas Church, Broadway are also required to abide by Australia‘s National Privacy Principles. St Barnabas Church, Broadway does not transfer personal information about individuals to anyone else or any other organisation in a foreign country.

The quality and security of your personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold about you is relevant, not excessive, accurate, complete and up-to-date. Each time we contact you we will give you an opportunity to correct or update details.

Our customer records are protected by a range of security measures: encryption, firewalls and/or computer network security systems, restricted access and building security systems. Personal information about former customers is retained for a period of time after the customer relationship ceases as required by law – for example, financial records must be kept for 7 years – and as part of St Barnabas Church, Broadway’s intellectual property base. During this time we may contact you to tell you about St Barnabas Church, Broadway products or services or to ask you why you left St Barnabas Church, Broadway. You can request not to receive further contact from us either by indicating so on the material we send you or by contacting us directly.

How to opt out
If you do not wish to receive further promotional material from St Barnabas Church, Broadway you can:

  • Phone us on (02) 9211 3496
  • Write to us at Privacy, St Barnabas Church Broadway, PO Box 64, Broadway NSW 2007
  • Email us at office@barneys.org.au      


You will need to give sufficient information for us to identify you, for example, your name and address plus your membership number if you subscribe to a member magazine or your ‘clue question’ answer if you subscribe to one of our websites.

How to check or correct your personal information
If you are a member or other customer of St Barnabas Church, Broadway you may request access to your personal information on the St Barnabas Church, Broadway database. We encourage you to contact our office if you have any concerns about the personal information we hold about you.

To see what personal information we hold on you, please write to us requesting access to it:  

  • Write to us at St Barnabas Church Broadway, PO Box 64, Broadway NSW 2007

Please include the following details so that we can identify you: your full name and address as they appear in our records, your daytime phone number and email address (if applicable), details of your recent purchases from us. Because email is relatively insecure, we ask that you put this information in a letter or fax rather than in an email.

We will send you the personal information we hold about you within 7 working days of receiving your request in writing. We will then work with you to alter or update any information that we both agree was inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date within a further five working days. In the unlikely event that we disagree with you about the changes you want made, we will explain why and, if you wish, add a note to your records stating that you claim the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. There is no charge for this service.

How to update your details
To simply update your details you can:

  • Ring us on (02) 9211 3496; Monday – Friday 9.00 am to 5:00 pm EST;
  • Write to us at, St Barnabas Church, Broadway, PO Box 64, Broadway NSW 2007


You will need to give us sufficient information so that we can identify you – for example your name, address and phone number ‘clue question’ answer in the case of a subscription to one of our member based websites.

Changes to this privacy policy
If our privacy policy changes, we will draw your attention to our new policy through the publications or services you subscribe to or purchase through our websites.

Complaints

We are committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to St Barnabas Church, Broadway’s services or practices, or any St Barnabas Church, Broadway joint partner. If you are concerned that this privacy policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised please contact us in writing immediately, setting out your concerns.

  • Write to us at St Barnabas Church, Broadway, PO Box 64, Broadway NSW 2007

Please do not contact us by email to make a specific complaint, as it is relatively insecure.

Please include a daytime telephone number where we can contact you. We will get back to you within three-five working days of receiving your complaint and will work with you to resolve your problem to your satisfaction within 10 further working days.

Unresolved complaints
If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint you can refer it to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact details:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001, AUSTRALIA

Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (9.00am – 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday) (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
Landline    (02) 9284 9800
TTY         1800 620 241
Fax           +61 2 9284 9666
Web          www.privacy.gov.au
Email         privacy@privacy.gov.au

Please note: Complaints should be made in writing to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the above address. If you need help to make a complaint, you can phone the hotline for assistance.